Banaba
(Lagerstroemia speciosa)
Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.) Pers.
Common Name(s): Banaba, Pride of India, Queen’s Flower, Queen of Flowers
Parts used: Bark, Flowers, Fruit, and Leaves
Used in the treatment of:
  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Dysuria (painful or difficult urination) and other urinary dysfunctions
  • Fever
  • Hyperglycemia (high blood glucose / high blood sugar
  • Hypertension (high blood pressure)
  • Hyperuricemia (high uric acid)
  • Kidney inflammation
Photograph by Dinesh Valke, used and edited under a CC BY-SA 2.0 license | As edited, distributed under a CC BY-SA 4.0 license
Photograph by Dinesh Valke, used and edited under a CC BY-SA 2.0 license | As edited, distributed under a CC BY-SA 4.0 license
Other uses:
  • Diuretic
  • Hepatoprotective / antihepatotoxicity (prevents damage to the liver)
  • Lipid lowering effect (decreases triglyceride and total cholesterol levels)
  • Metabolic enhancer
  • Purgative
  • Weight loss supplement