Guyabano / Graviola / Soursop
(Annona muricata)
Scientific Name: Annona muricata Linn.
Common Name(s): Guyabano, Graviola, Soursop, Brazilian pawpaw, Prickly custard apple
Parts used: Flowers, Fruits, Leaves, and Seeds
Guyabano is the fruit of the Annona muricata tree native to the tropical regions of Latin America and the Caribbean. As the Annona muricata is adapted to areas of high humidity and relatively warm winters, it has come to be widely cultivated in Africa, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific.
The fruit flesh comprises of an edible pulp (white), fibers, and indigestible seeds (black) at the core. It is also an excellent source of Vitamin C, B1, and B2. Apart from the wide use of the fruit as an ingredient in juices, smoothies, desserts, fruit bars, and candies, it is also widely used in homeopathic remedies.
Photograph by Malcolm Manners, used and edited under a CC BY 2.0 license
Used in the treatment of:
  • Arthritis
  • Cancer
  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Dysentery
  • Hematuria (blood in urine)
  • Hyperglycemia (high blood glucose / high blood sugar)
  • Hyperlipidemia (high concentration of fats or lipids in the blood)
  • Inflammation and swollen of the feet
  • Leishmania
  • Rheumatism
  • Scurvy
  • Urethritis (inflammation of the urethra)
Other uses:
  • Antibacterial
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antineoplastic / Antitumor (inhibit or halt the development of a neoplasm / tumor)
  • Antinociceptive (reduces sensitivity to pain)
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiproliferative (inhibits the development of a neoplasm / tumor)
  • Antiscorbutic (prevents or cures scurvy)
  • Antispasmodic (relieves involuntary muscle spasms)
  • Antiviral
  • Astringent
  • Chemomodulatory / Chemopreventive (inhibit, delay, or reverse cancer / carcinogenesis)
  • Diuretic
  • Emetic (induces vomiting)
  • Febrifuge (reduces fever)
  • Immune system booster
  • Poultice (relieves soreness and inflammation)
  • Sudorific