Malunggay
(Moringa oleifera)
Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera Linn.
Common Name(s): Malunggay / Molongai, Ben oil tree, Drumstick tree, Horse-radish tree
Parts used: Flowers, Leaves, and Pods
Used in the treatment of:
  • Arthritis
  • Back pain
  • Cancer
  • Catarrh (build-up of mucus in an airway or cavity of the body, usually the back of the nose, throat, or sinuses)
  • Constipation
  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Edema / dropsy (excess of watery fluid collecting in the cavities or tissues of the body)
  • Gout
  • Headache
  • Hiccups
  • Hoarseness
  • Hypercholesterolemia / dyslipidemia (high levels of cholesterol in the blood)
  • Hyperglycemia (high blood glucose / high blood sugar)
  • Hyperlipidemia (high concentration of fats or lipids in the blood)
  • Hypertension (high blood pressure)
  • Hyperthyroidism
  • Meningioma
  • Migraine
  • Rheumatism
  • Scurvy
  • Sore throat and throat inflammation
  • Sores
  • Ulcers
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Wounds
Photograph by Eric Toensmeier, used and edited under a CC BY 2.0 license
Photograph by Dinesh Valke, used and edited under a CC BY-SA 2.0 license | As edited, distributed under a CC BY-SA 4.0 license
Other uses:
  • Analgesic (relieves pain)
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiscorbutic (cures or prevents scurvy)
  • Antispasmodic (relieves involuntary muscle spasms)
  • Anti-ulcerogenic (prevents the onset of ulcers)
  • Chemomodulatory / Chemopreventive (inhibit, delay, or reverse cancer / carcinogenesis)
  • Diuretic
  • Emmenagogues / emmenagogs (promotes menstruation)
  • Estrogenic
  • Galactagogue (promotes / increases the flow of mother’s milk)
  • Hepatoprotective / antihepatotoxicity (prevents damage to the liver)
  • Hypocholesterolemic (lowers cholesterol)
  • Increase urine flow
  • Purgative