Coconut
(Cocos nucifera)
Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera Linn.
Common Name(s): Coconut, Niyog
Parts used: Bark, Endosperm, Flowers, Fruits, Husk, Leaves, Oil, Roots, Shell, Water
Used in the treatment of:
  • Arthritis
  • Colds
  • Constipation
  • Cough
  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Diarrhea
  • Dysentery
  • Gastrointestinal (GI) problems
  • Hypertension (high blood pressure)
  • Kidney stones
  • Menorrhagia
  • Rheumatism
  • Sore throat and throat inflammation
  • Ulcers
Photograph licensed from Noel Singson
Photograph licensed from Noel Singson
Photograph licensed from Noel Singson
Other uses:
  • Analgesic (relieves pain)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antineoplastic / Antitumor (inhibit or halt the development of a neoplasm / tumor)
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-ulcerogenic (prevents the onset of ulcers)
  • Anti-urolithiasis (prevents bladder or urinary tract stones)
  • Aperient (relieves constipation)
  • Bactericidal (kills bacteria)
  • Conceptive and anti-abortive
  • Depurative (purifying and detoxifying effects)
  • Diuretic
  • Stomachic (promotes the appetite and / or assist digestion)
  • Styptic (stops bleeding when applied to a wound)